Read The Wicked Godmother by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook The Wicked Godmother by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: The Wicked Godmother
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Date of issue: February 1st 2013
ISBN: 1780333072
ISBN 13: 9781780333076
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 763 KB
Edition: Canvas

Read full description of the books The Wicked Godmother:

Twenty-five year old country beauty Harriet Metcalf is made godmother to the eighteen-year-old twins of Sir Benjamin Hayner, a neighbor and close friend. Harriet takes the twins off the London for the Season to stay at 67 Clarges Street and hopes to find husbands for the twins. She thinks she's found suitable matches in the Marquess of Huntingdon and his friend, Lord Vere, but the gentlemen may have interest elsewhere that Harriet did not expect, especially since every time she meets the Marquess, disaster lies in the way and quarrels ensue. Harriet can't ignore the strange feelings she has for the Marquess any more than she can ignore the nasty gossip about her spreading around town. She turns to the servants for help and they are only too happy to make things right for the kind and generous tenant they have grown to care for. I liked this book best of the series so far. Harriet was a little too sweet and naive for my tastes, but I liked the Marquess. He was a nicely rounded character with motives behind his rakishness. I also liked how this story stuck mainly to the romance/comedy of manners plot than veering off into an adventure.

Read Ebooks by Marion Chesney



Read information about the author

Ebook The Wicked Godmother read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Ebooks PDF Epub



Add a comment to The Wicked Godmother




Read EBOOK The Wicked Godmother by Marion Chesney Online free

Download PDF: the-wicked-godmother.pdf The Wicked Godmother PDF